All-In-1 ConverterConvertersCurrencyKitchenImages

Swiss Franc (CHF) Converter

The Swiss Franc (CHF, symbol Fr) is the currency of Switzerland. The table shows what 1 CHF was worth in each of the other 28 currencies on 26 Oct 2026, the reverse rate, and the change over the previous 30 days of ECB data.

Rates are European Central Bank reference rates for 26 Oct 2026 (published each working day around 16:00 CET; the UAE dirham uses its official US-dollar peg of 3.6725). The live converter loads the latest rate when the page opens.

Currency1 CHF == 1 CHF30 days
USD — United States Dollar1.21040.8262+0.26%
EUR — Euro1.08190.9243+2.19%
GBP — British Pound Sterling0.90691.1027-0.46%
JPY — Japanese Yen190.58280.00525+0.17%
CAD — Canadian Dollar1.69800.5889-0.56%
AUD — Australian Dollar1.72320.5803+0.34%
INR — Indian Rupee115.20910.00868-0.41%
CNY — Chinese Yuan8.07130.1239-0.41%
MXN — Mexican Peso22.53280.0444+5.45%
BRL — Brazilian Real6.76440.1478+8.12%
ZAR — South African Rand20.12840.0497+2.32%
AED — United Arab Emirates Dirham4.44530.2250+0.26%
SGD — Singapore Dollar1.55010.6451+0.53%
NZD — New Zealand Dollar2.13080.4693+0.09%
KRW — South Korean Won1,604.16390.000623-1.94%
HKD — Hong Kong Dollar9.49560.1053+0.27%
SEK — Swedish Krona12.05080.0830+0.81%
NOK — Norwegian Krone11.31080.0884-1.45%
TRY — Turkish Lira60.23480.0166+1.96%
THB — Thai Baht40.91870.0244+1.64%
HUF — Hungarian Forint397.54280.00252+2.79%
CZK — Czech Koruna26.36450.0379+2.28%
PLN — Polish Zloty4.76450.2099+2.93%
IDR — Indonesian Rupiah21,983.90120.0000455+1.65%
MYR — Malaysian Ringgit4.94760.2021+0.59%
DKK — Danish Krone8.08690.1237+2.18%
ILS — Israeli New Shekel3.72800.2682+1.78%
PHP — Philippine Peso77.40000.0129+2.61%

Travelling to Switzerland? Read the Switzerland travel money guide.

Converting between US dollars and CHF? See USD to CHF and CHF to USD for the full conversion table, 30-day chart and a guide.

Over those 30 days the Swiss Franc gained the most against the Brazilian Real (+8.12%) and did worst against the South Korean Won (-1.94%). A positive figure means one CHF buys more of the other currency than it did a month earlier.

The Swiss Franc over the last 30 days

Over the 22 ECB working days from 25 Sept 2026 to 26 Oct 2026, 1 CHF ranged from 1.1972 USD (1 Oct 2026) to 1.2165 USD (22 Oct 2026), averaging 1.2057. Today's 1.2104 is above that average by 0.39%.

For 1,000 CHF, that range is the difference between 1,197.20 and 1,216.49 USD: 19.28 USD, or 1.61% of the low. The biggest one-day move was +1.05% on 2 Oct 2026.

Over the 22 ECB working days from 25 Sept 2026 to 26 Oct 2026, 1 CHF ranged from 1.0551 EUR (30 Sept 2026) to 1.0857 EUR (22 Oct 2026), averaging 1.0725. Today's 1.0819 is above that average by 0.88%.

For 1,000 CHF, that range is the difference between 1,055.07 and 1,085.66 EUR: 30.59 EUR, or 2.90% of the low. The biggest one-day move was +1.70% on 2 Oct 2026.

How to use these rates

These are mid-market rates: the midpoint between buying and selling prices on the wholesale market. Banks, card networks, airport kiosks and transfer services quote their own rate with a margin, so the amount you receive will be lower. To see how much a quote costs you, enter it in the exchange rate markup calculator. Plan spending in CHF with the travel budget converter.