All-In-1 ConverterConvertersCurrencyKitchenImages

United States Dollar (USD) Converter

The United States Dollar (USD, symbol $) is the currency of United States. The table shows what 1 USD was worth in each of the other 28 currencies on 26 Oct 2026, the reverse rate, and the change over the previous 30 days of ECB data.

Rates are European Central Bank reference rates for 26 Oct 2026 (published each working day around 16:00 CET; the UAE dirham uses its official US-dollar peg of 3.6725). The live converter loads the latest rate when the page opens.

Currency1 USD == 1 USD30 days
EUR — Euro0.89381.1188+1.92%
GBP — British Pound Sterling0.74921.3348-0.71%
JPY — Japanese Yen157.45000.00635-0.09%
CAD — Canadian Dollar1.40280.7129-0.81%
AUD — Australian Dollar1.42360.7024+0.08%
CHF — Swiss Franc0.82621.2104-0.26%
INR — Indian Rupee95.18000.0105-0.67%
CNY — Chinese Yuan6.66810.1500-0.67%
MXN — Mexican Peso18.61550.0537+5.18%
BRL — Brazilian Real5.58840.1789+7.84%
ZAR — South African Rand16.62910.0601+2.06%
AED — United Arab Emirates Dirham3.67250.2723+0.00%
SGD — Singapore Dollar1.28060.7809+0.27%
NZD — New Zealand Dollar1.76040.5681-0.17%
KRW — South Korean Won1,325.28000.000755-2.20%
HKD — Hong Kong Dollar7.84480.1275+0.01%
SEK — Swedish Krona9.95580.1004+0.55%
NOK — Norwegian Krone9.34440.1070-1.70%
TRY — Turkish Lira49.76300.0201+1.70%
THB — Thai Baht33.80500.0296+1.38%
HUF — Hungarian Forint328.43000.00304+2.53%
CZK — Czech Koruna21.78100.0459+2.02%
PLN — Polish Zloty3.93620.2541+2.67%
IDR — Indonesian Rupiah18,162.00000.0000551+1.38%
MYR — Malaysian Ringgit4.08750.2446+0.33%
DKK — Danish Krone6.68100.1497+1.91%
ILS — Israeli New Shekel3.07990.3247+1.52%
PHP — Philippine Peso63.94400.0156+2.35%

To see what a dollar from an earlier year is worth today, use the US dollar inflation calculator; to compare what a dollar buys in another country rather than what it converts to, use the purchasing power parity calculator.

Over those 30 days the United States Dollar gained the most against the Brazilian Real (+7.84%) and did worst against the South Korean Won (-2.20%). A positive figure means one USD buys more of the other currency than it did a month earlier.

The United States Dollar over the last 30 days

Over the 22 ECB working days from 25 Sept 2026 to 26 Oct 2026, 1 USD ranged from 0.8770 EUR (25 Sept 2026) to 0.8947 EUR (7 Oct 2026), averaging 0.8895. Today's 0.8938 is above that average by 0.49%.

For 1,000 USD, that range is the difference between 876.96 and 894.69 EUR: 17.73 EUR, or 2.02% of the low. The biggest one-day move was +0.82% on 7 Oct 2026.

Over the 22 ECB working days from 25 Sept 2026 to 26 Oct 2026, 1 USD ranged from 0.7462 GBP (21 Oct 2026) to 0.7575 GBP (2 Oct 2026), averaging 0.7531. Today's 0.7492 is below that average by 0.52%.

For 1,000 USD, that range is the difference between 746.17 and 757.53 GBP: 11.36 GBP, or 1.52% of the low. The biggest one-day move was -0.66% on 16 Oct 2026.

How to use these rates

These are mid-market rates: the midpoint between buying and selling prices on the wholesale market. Banks, card networks, airport kiosks and transfer services quote their own rate with a margin, so the amount you receive will be lower. To see how much a quote costs you, enter it in the exchange rate markup calculator. Plan spending in USD with the travel budget converter.

For the dollar against every major currency on one page, see today's exchange rates.